Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II , Thursday 15 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 1980
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bandar Abbas AFB -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Iran Air Force Phantom jet fighter collided with a minibus carrying soldiers. Six killed and nine injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 16 May 1980, p7