ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26588
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAR-1919 |
Time: | |
Type: | |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bordeaux, Gironde 33 -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Bordeaux, Gironde |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In flight, crew encountered engine problem and elected to make an emergency landing in an open field near Bordeaux. While both occupants were slightly injured, aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-aircraft-near-bordeaux