This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1944 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | KB779 |
| MSN: | VR-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Unknown - Possibly the North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission to bomb Osnabrück. Take off time 16:40. Aircraft did not return, missing.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Bruce Douglas Hyndman RCAF J/35209 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Dennis Ovis RAFVR 1882274 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Gordon Roy Cheesman RCAF J/38713 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer George Edward Smith RCAF J/95481 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Lloyd Thomas Graham RCAF J/92095 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Douglas Lloyd Marcellus RCAF J/95393 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Ezra Mulloy Hansen RCAF J/95272 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=KB779&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Dec44/Dec6~744.html http://www.419squadron.com/home.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database