Accident Farman F.301 F-AJMI, Tuesday 31 October 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1933
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Farman F.301
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AJMI
MSN: 04/7184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Étobon (Haute-Saone) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Basel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was operating a scheduled international passenger flight (routed Zurich–Basel–Paris). It was carrying four chamois, 132 kilos of various goods, 239 kilos of gold and 20 kilos of mail. Crew left Basel Airport at 10:30 LT in good weather conditions. But some fifty minutes later, these conditions worsened and the visibility became poor due to fog. While cruising at an altitude of some 600 meters, aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on a hillside in Étobon, twelve km west of Belfort, Haute-Saône department in the region of Bourgogne-Franche-Comté (at approximate Coordinates: 47°38′38″N 6°40′37″E)

A passenger and the radio navigator were killed, while all three other occupants were injured. A chamois (a type of small deer) was killed due to its injuries while all the other three animals escaped from the cargo hold, and ran away from the wreckage. All goods, gold and mail were recovered. Aircraft was christened 'L'Étoile d'argent'. This incident was the first fatal accident involving an Air France aircraft, some three weeks after the airline was created.

Crew:
Gaston Lafannechère, pilot, injured
Mr. Bloquet, mechanic, injured
Camille Suply, radio navigator, killed
Passenger Werner Spoeri killed

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-etonon-etoileargent

Media:

Embed from Getty Images