Accident Taylorcraft DCO-65 N...., Sunday 28 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 1963
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft DCO-65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Lima Airport, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 60ft during an almost 2 hour unautorized flight. Unlicensed pilot (16) escaped injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 30 July 1963, p6 (photo)