This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stearman 450 Acro (A75N1) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9783H |
| MSN: | 75-7184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Greater Rockford Airport, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bi-plane lost a wing and crashed during practice aerobatics. Stunt pilot Rolly G. Cole (24) and his passenger Mel Stickney killed.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 3 August 1963, p1
Rolly G. Cole