Serious incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GSQI, Sunday 4 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:21:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSQI
MSN: 32725/502
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air France flight AF178, a Boeing 777-328ER, was landing on runway 23L at Mexico City International Airport when the RH main landing gear support detached. This part was found on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-dune-piece-du-train-principal-lors-de-latterrissage/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 January 2010 F-GSQI Air France 0 Lagos-Murtala Mohammed Airport (LOS/DNMM) min
Aborted takeoff

Location