Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star F-GUVD, Friday 2 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Luftsportgruppe Breitscheid-Haiger e.V
Registration: F-GUVD
MSN: D4.016
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breitscheid-Dillkreis Airfield (EDGB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heubach Airfield (EDTH)
Destination airport:Breitscheid-Dillkreis Airfield (EDGB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hard landing with runway excursion.
No casualty.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/atterrissage-dur-sortie-de-piste/
BFU 21-0507-CY
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built 2003 as F-GUVD of Aéro-Club Deauville-St.Gatien. In MAR 2019 to the operator as replacement for Cessna F172N c/n 1881 D-EHUZ.

Flightradar24 had a track from Siegerland on 27AUG25.

Location