Serious incident Airbus A330-343 G-VKSS, Thursday 1 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VKSS
MSN: 1201
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On taxi for take-off A.ICE F/O PITOT HEAT displayed on ECAM. Investigation by maintenance personnel discovered debris in Captain and First Officer pitot probes .

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/message-ecam-relatif-au-rechauffage-dune-sonde-pitot/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2013 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) sub
Bird strike
4 July 2019 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Boston-Logan International Airport (KBOS), MA non
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event
7 January 2024 G-VKSS Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 over the Irish Sea non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location