Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N5021P, Friday 9 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Muncie Flying Club
Registration: N5021P
MSN: 24-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near West Union, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallipolis, OH (17:00)
Destination airport:Muncie, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Comanche" plane went missing. Dr McCoy, Muncie, IN, and family. Crashed into a hillside while flying in a thunderstorm. Wreck discovered September 27 1963.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 August 1963, p1
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/155928572/george-e-mccoy