Accident Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza N3757B, Sunday 18 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 1963
Time:c. 01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Pinellas Aircraft Inc
Registration: N3757B
MSN: CH-174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (19:26)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rented twin-engine Beech Bonanza and crashed into lake after made a stopover at an unknown airport due to thunderstorm activities. Louis Berlanti (54) and son Fred (32), Tierra Verde, FL. Suspected engine fire and explosion.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 22 August 1963, p1+6A
Lakeland Ledger 26 August 1963, p8