Incident Michael A Cosman LSA N8232B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265911

Date:Saturday 24 July 2021
Time:c. 18:10
Type:Michael A Cosman LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8232B
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Buckeye Municipal Airport (BXK/KBXK), Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Destination airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, an experimental armateur built Michael A Cosman LSA force landed to open field terrain near Buckeye Municipal Airport (BXK/KBXK), Buckeye, Arizona.
The two people onboard were not injured.

Correct airport name is Buckeye Municipal Airport.

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/region-west-valley/buckeye/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-near-buckeye-municipal-airport
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8232B
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8232B
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:7002676382554::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:26-JUL-21,COSMAN

https://www.flickr.com/photos/spudshot/32506536430 (photo)

http://youshouldfly.com/Rhyolite_Aviation/In_the_works/Pages/Cosman_LSA_-_LADASA.html

Media: