Accident Grumman OV-1C Mohawk 61-2707, Monday 26 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OV-1C Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 61-2707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thua Duc -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soc Trang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two-engine reconnaissance plane shot down. One pilot died when parachute failed to open the other bsiled out safely.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 August 1963,
https://army.togetherweserved.com/army/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=44897