Incident Handley Page HP.42 G-AAUD, Sunday 6 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 October 1935
Time:
Type:Handley Page HP.42
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways Ltd
Registration: G-AAUD
MSN: 42/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Entebbe -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Entebbe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane burst a tire on landing, pitching onto its nose, damaging the wings and engines.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
08-10-1935

Images: