| Date: | Thursday 16 January 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PP-WFM |
| MSN: | 0806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Paulo, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Faria Lima Square helipad, SP (SJOZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Faria Lima Square (SJOZ) helipad, São Paulo, SP, at approximately 12:00 UTC, with one pilot and three passengers on board.
After taking off, the aircraft lost control and the pilot made an emergency landing on the roof of a building located at Av. Faria Lima. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot and the three passengers were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA