Accident Robinson R44 II PP-BSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265923

Date:Friday 26 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-BSB
MSN: 13255
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arapongas Aerodrome (SSOG), PR -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Arapongas Aerodrome (SSOG), PR
Destination airport:Arapongas Aerodrome (SSOG), PR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, registration PP-BSB, model R44II, was flown at Arapongas Aerodrome (SSOG), PR, at around 19:30 (UTC), to perform a ground systems operation check, with one pilot on board.
During engine rotation, the aircraft overturned and collided the main rotor and tail cone against the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA