Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N11106, Tuesday 20 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 2021
Time:15:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb CommutAir
Registration: N11106
MSN: 145650
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Express flight UA5009, an Embraer ERJ-145XR, struck a bird on final approach to runway 33 at Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, damaging the leading edge of a wing.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service 30 hours after the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n11106#287a1283

Location