Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-306 PH-BDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265937

Date:Thursday 11 October 2001
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-306
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BDA
MSN: 23537/1275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:OSL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM Flight 1151, a scheduled flight bound for Oslo, had to turn around and head back to Amsterdam shortly after takeoff after a bird flew into one of the plane's engines.

The aircraft, with 64 passengers on board, left Schipol Airport in Amsterdam at 7:20 PM on Thursday. Trouble struck soon after takeoff and the plane was forced to return to Schipol with only one engine functioning reports the online edition of Verdens Gang and Ørjan Heradstveit, a consultant at Braathens, KLM's Norwegian partner.

The landing was completed without incident and passengers were transported to Norway onboard another aircraft that landed in Oslo just before midnight

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=112217