This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 November 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna AW |
| Owner/operator: | Rothsteen |
| Registration: | NC8144 |
| MSN: | 159 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lawrenceville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roosevelt Field, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to bad weather, lost control hit a tree and crashed.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/17440756/the-brooklyn-daily-eagle/ 