| Date: | Thursday 22 July 2021 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Alisport Silent 2 Electro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MANS |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conthey -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thun Airfield (LSZW) |
| Destination airport: | Thun Airfield (LSZW) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The electrically powered ultralight glider crashed on a steep, wooded slope during a cross-country flight. The pilot died.
Causes:
The accident, in which an ultralight glider suffered a loss of control and collided with the terrain, was due to flight below minimum speed in a turn and close to the terrain.
Sources:
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/motorsegler-verunfallt-im-wallis-toedlich-755247087201 https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/westschweiz/flieger-kracht-in-wald-motorsegler-im-wallis-abgestuerzt-1-toter-id16698071.html https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/D-MANS_f.pdf Images:

Photo: Police cantonale Valais