Accident MiG-23MLD -, Friday 21 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MLD
Owner/operator:982 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:120 km NE of Kandahar -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Destination airport:Kandahar Air Base (OAKN)
Narrative:
On 21 June 1985, MiG-23MLD of 982 IAP was shot down by ground fire 120 km NE of Kandahar.
Lt Bahamed Yusupovich Bagamedov was killed.

Sources:

http://afgan.ru/memorial/95bagamedov-bag-yus-afgan-.html
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1985