Accident Fuji-Bell UH-1B (HU-1B) 41553, Monday 17 May 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell UH-1B (HU-1B)
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 41553
MSN: MH54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiki town, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain on medevac mission. Cause: electrical malfunction and bad weather conditions.

Sources:

Scramble.