Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4446Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265957

Date:Sunday 25 July 2021
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Utah Soaring Association
Registration: N4446Y
MSN: 3825
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4091 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Beach at Yuba State Park, southwest of Levan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nehi, UT (U14)
Destination airport:Levan, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the flight, the glider encountered insufficient lift to maintain flight and he decided to land off airport. He performed a high recon of the area and selected a landing site on the north side of a local reservoir, along the shoreline. While on downwind for the intended landing area, he did not see any obstacles, and performed a teardrop turn to final. The glider touched down in the approximate area he intended to, however, during landing roll, the glider collided with a barbed wire fence and sustained substantial damage to the right wing and the rear canopy. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight which resulted in an off-airport landing and a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA290
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4446Y

Location