Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II F-GDPJ, Wednesday 12 December 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1984
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:France Europe Avia Jet
Registration: F-GDPJ
MSN: 31T-7620006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Paris-Le Bourget (LBG) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle (19:58)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on night approach in fog in a furniture warehouse at Garges-lès-Gonesse. Two pilots (from Darta) and four jornalists and a member of Afpa.

Sources:

Aviation News 11-24 Jan. 1985
La Stampa 13 December 1984, p1