Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265966

Date:Sunday 27 February 1944
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-165
MSN: (ex.LX989)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile N of Batchelor Road and 1 mile W North South Darwin Road, NT. -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-165 (ex.LX989) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Beaufighter A19-165 was the first received by 31 Sqdn with feathering propellers.
Took off at 17:21 hrs from RAAF Coomalie on a test flight and circled the airstrip at low altitude when it suffered dual engine failure. Pilot attempted a bellylanding but struck trees and burnt. The navigator F/Sgt Smith was killed in the fuselage and the pilot S/Ldr Gordon was thrown clear but died two and half hours later in hospital. Gordon, being an pilot Beaufighter ace had a tally of eight japan aircraft, and two damaged, in aerial combat, to add to the many destroyed on the ground. 27/02/1944 at 17:00 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.485) Reginald Lloyd "Butch" GORDON DFC & Bar (pilot) RAAF - he died of injuries
F/Sgt (Aus.409803) Kenneth Albert SMITH (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm