Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265968

Date:Monday 26 March 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-169
MSN: (ex.LX993)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-169 (ex.LX993) 5 OTU. RAAF
End of brake cable pulled out when taxying, resulting in loss of brake control. Swung off RAAF Williamtown NSW taxiway as aircraft weather cocked into cross wind, starboard undercarriage hit rocks and collapsed. 26/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406663) Henry Martin RUTHERFORD (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm