Accident Farman F.300-6 F-ALHQ, Monday 1 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1935
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Farman F.300-6
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-ALHQ
MSN: 4/7243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brémontier, near Gournay-en-Bray -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget
Destination airport:London/Croydon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trimotor Farman F.306, registered F-ALHQ, of Air France took off from Le Bourget at 0:30 in the direction of London-Croydon aerodrome, for the first nightly airmail service between Paris and London. On board the aircraft was the Air France chief pilot Robert Bajac, the radiotelegraph operator Jean Floret (originally from Chambéry) and a passenger, the Chief Operating Officer of Air France, Jean Flitcroft.

In the area east of Beauvais, the plane that was flying 500 meters above sea level suddenly in trouble in the fog and crashed on the ground, at 3:15, in the clearing of a small wood located near the castle of Brémontier, between Gisors and Gournay-en-Bray (Seine-Maritime department in the Normandy region at approximate Coordinates: 49°30′20″N 1°36′40″E). Robert Bajac badly burned and who had in particular a broken leg and a broken shoulder, Jean Floret. a broken foot and leg and Jean Flitcroft a broken arm, were transported as soon as possible to Dr. Gropera's clinic at Gisors.

Robert Bajac did not survive to his wounds, he died in the morning, shortly after 9 o'clock. The official report of the accident excludes any piloting errors on the part of Robert Bajac, but the lack of stability of the aircraft was highlighted.

Sources:

El Orden 2 April 1935, p2/El Litoral 1 April 1935, p1
2. https://calm3.jimdo.com/app/download/6252929451/microsoft-word-bajaccarriere1.pdf?t=1488314170 (French text - above is a translation)
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
Jenaer Volksblatt 2 April 1935