Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk X A19-178, Saturday 15 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 1944
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk X
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-178
MSN: (ex.LZ201)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing, Timor Sea -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Drysdale airstrip, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-178 (ex.LZ201) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Takeoff at 08:00 hrs for mission from RAAF Drysdale strip. Damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire which knocked out the starboard engine at 10:10 hrs. After flying for 20 minutes on the port engine, aircraft lost height and crashed into the Timor Sea near coast of Timor Island. 15/04/1944.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.415064) Harry Shepherdson ASHBOLT (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.410058) Ernest Joseph HISKINS (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm