Accident Van's RV-7 N977RV, Friday 23 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2021
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N977RV
MSN: 71409
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Dodge Airport, IA (FOD/KFOD)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An experimental amateur-built RV-7 airplane, N977RV, and an RV-8 airplane, N747JG, sustained substantial damage when they were involved in an accident at Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The pilots of both airplanes were not injured.

The pilots reported that they were landing at an airshow fly-in in a staggered four-airplane formation. The RV-8 was in the No. 2 position and the RV-7 was right behind it in the No. 3 position. The RV-7 bounced during the landing and the pilot lost sight of the RV-8 in front of him. The air traffic controller instructed the flight to turn left onto the grass and the RV-8 pilot later reported that he started the turn 'without regarding the airplane behind' him. According to the RV-7 pilot, when the RV-8 came back into view, it was turning left directly in front of his airplane. The RV-7 pilot immediately applied the brakes and swerved hard to the right, but his left wing impacted the RV-8's rudder, followed by the right wing and aileron. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage.

Both pilots reported that the airshow environment created pressure to land, stop, and get off the runway into the grass as quickly as possible.

Probable Cause: The RV-8 pilot's failure to account for the position of the RV-7 behind him during the landing roll in a staggered landing formation, which resulted in a ground collision of the two airplanes. Contributing to the accident was the self-induced pressure created by the airshow environment to land, stop, and get off the runway into the grass as quickly as possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA336
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N977RV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2023 N977RV Private 1 near Gibbon, NE w/o

Location