Accident Heinkel He 70 D-UHUX, Saturday 3 November 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 November 1934
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 70
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-UHUX
MSN: 403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carcassonne, Aude 11 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:Seville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing from high altitude. Pilot Heinrich Schneehage and mechanic/radio-operator Fritz Branner escaped without injuries.

Sources:

El Orden 5 November 1934, p1
Jenaer Volksblatt 5 November 1934, p1