Accident Lockheed F-104J 26-8504, Wednesday 10 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1963
Time:c. 12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104J
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 26-8504
MSN: 3004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chitose AB -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chitose AB (12:05)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a farm, about 300-350 meters south-southeast of south end of runway during low altitude training. Pilot Major Nishi Nikaru.

Sources:

Scramble
JASDF aircraft accidents