| Date: | Sunday 11 July 2021 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Baltic |
| Registration: | YL-AAQ |
| MSN: | 55052 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Baltic Airbus A220-300 was conducting flight BT139 from Riga Intl (EVRA), Latvia to Copenhagen-Kastrup (EKCH), Denmark. On top of the descent to EKCH, the flight crew disengaged the Auto Throttle (AT) and extended the flight spoilers to reduce speed of the aircraft. The right-hand throttle fail Master Caution light came on a few seconds after the AT disengaged. The right-hand throttle fail abnormal checklist was completed and the approach continued. After touch down with both main landing gear on the ground, both engines shutdown.
The aircraft came to full stop on the taxiway and was towed to the gate.
The aircraft was ferried to Riga on 16 July 2021 and resumed service that same day.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yl-aaq#285e449d TSB
Location