Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FYLY, Saturday 10 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYLY
MSN: 12-3255
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK)
Destination airport:Hope Airport, BC (YHE/CYHE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser, was conducting a recreational flight from Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC to Hope (CYHE), BC with the pilot and 2 passengers on board.
During the take-off roll, the aircraft began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the turn but the aircraft continued off the right side of the paved runway into the grass. The pilot attempted to stop the aircraft and, after it crossed a ditch, the landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot and passengers egressed from the aircraft and waited by the aircraft for assistance. There were no injuries to the pilot or passengers.

Sources:

TSB

Location