| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 2021 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GSSK |
| MSN: | 3608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
| Destination airport: | Pitt Meadows Airport, BC (CYPK) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Aerospatiale AS 350 B3 helicopter, was conducting a local VFR maintenance test flight following a 144 month maintenance inspection from Pitt Meadows airport (CYPK), BC with the pilot and 2 maintenance personnel on board. Following the completion of hover checks the helicopter was transitioned to forward flight. At an airspeed of approximately 40 knots the pilot observed a fuel pressure warning followed by a reduction of engine power and main rotor decay. The takeoff was rejected and an emergency landing was made on Taxiway F. ATC was advised of the rejected takeoff and emergency. The ELT automatically activated on landing. There were no injuries.
Subsequent maintenance activities found the loss of engine power was resultant from interrupted fuel flow by a piece of debris that remained in the helicopter's fuel cell following the inspection. Structural damage to the helicopter's tail boom was repaired and the helicopter was returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
CADORS Number:2021P1027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2017 |
N357PJ |
Private |
0 |
Donner Summit, near Kidd Lake, Kingvale, CA |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location