Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N31062, Tuesday 6 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2021
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N31062
MSN: 4697208
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1513 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manteo, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot retracted the landing gear and the turbopropeller-powered single-engine airplane's engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to regain engine power using a manual override but was unsuccessful. A forced landing was made at the departure airport, during which the airplane touched down at intersecting runways and traveled through the grass before coming to a stop, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. with the nose gear sheared off. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed substantial damage to the fuselage.
Examination of the engine revealed that the front of the compressor discharge air (P3) pneumatic line was secured to the gas generator case. The P3 line's rear coupling nut was lockwired to the adjacent bolt. The lockwire was removed and the coupling nut was loosely fitted (no torque) with the adjacent nipple. The exterior surface of the nut exhibited fretting wear from contact with the twists of the lockwire. The fretting wear was observed on the conical surface of the nipple from contact with the mating surface of the tube. Examination at higher magnification of the oval-shaped fretting wear along the outer surface of the “B'-nut mating with the nipple showed the fretting damage occurred due to the nut being in contact with the lockwire while the nut was attempting to move in the counterclockwise direction (in the direction loosening the nut). Since the nut would not move significantly once the lockwire was in place, it suggested that the torque at installation was low, which would have allowed the nut to loosen, thus compromising the seal of the connection. Subsequently, when the pneumatic line seal became loose, it likely resulted in the loss of P3 air pressure and the subsequent partial loss of engine power like what the pilot described. A review of the maintenance records could not determine when the P3 pneumatic line was most recently secured.

Probable Cause: The improperly secured pneumatic compressor discharge air (P3) line coupling nut on the engine, which ultimately allowed the nut to back off resulting in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA287

Location