Accident Osprey 2 C-FCAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266036

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCAS
MSN: 1179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dolbeau/St-Félicien, QC (CYDO) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dolbeau-Saint-Félicien Airport, QC (YDO/CYDO)
Destination airport:Dolbeau-Saint-Félicien Airport, QC (YDO/CYDO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Osprey II, was to conduct a local visual flight rules to and from the Dolbeau/St-Félicien, QC (CYDO) aerodrome. On start-up, the engine the engine sped up and produced maximum power. The pilot was unable to control the aircraft and struck the door of a hangar located approximately 300 feet ahead of him. The aircraft became embedded in the door and was destroyed. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB