Incident Convair CV-580 C-GVSK, Monday 12 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 2021
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Saskatchewan Public Safety Agency-Air Operations
Registration: C-GVSK
MSN: 238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near La Ronge, SK -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Buffalo Narrows Airport, SK (YVT/CYVT)
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580 aircraft operated by the Saskatchewan Public Safety Agency-Air Operations, was en route from Buffalo Narrows (CYVT), SK to La Ronge (CYVC), SK via the Forks wildfire. After finishing wild fire suppression activities, while en route to CYVC, the crew of C-GVSK observed fluctuations in the propeller rpms and that the propellers were out of sync. They attempted to manually sync the props, which resulted in the right-hand propeller (Hamilton Standard 54H60-77) going into an overspeed condition and an associated pitch lock. The crew made attempts to recover from the pitch lock but were unable. They then shut down the right-hand engine (Allison 501-D22G) as per the checklist. The flight crew declared an emergency and carried out an uneventful landing in YVC with the right-hand engine inoperative.
During a subsequent inspection, maintenance crews troubleshot the snag and replaced the R/H valve housing on the prop governor and the propeller synchronization box. The aircraft was returned to service the following day.

Sources:

TSB