This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | Basil R.W. Betts, t/a BRW Betts & Co |
| Registration: | G-AJGI |
| MSN: | 5125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Châlons-en-Champagne, Marne 51 -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5125 ex-RAF Oxford LW832 [original c/n 1086]. First civil Registered 14.4.47 to Dominic Louis Steiner, Speke. C of A 9281 issued 9.5.47. Re-registered 10.6.47 to Mrs Edith Wheeler, London SW7. Re-registered 15.9.47 to Basil R.W. Betts, t/a BRW Betts & Co,London SW1.
Written off (Badly damaged) in forced landing near Châlons-en-Champagne, Marne, Champagne-Ardennes, France (at approximate Coordinates: 48°57′27″N 4°21′54″E) on 14.11.47. In flight, the pilot was forced to reduce his altitude and to make an emergency landing in a field. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. Registration cancelled as "crashed" 28.1.48.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJGI.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-chalons-en-champagne 4.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/18090/thread 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ch%C3%A2lons-en-Champagne 