Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26 066, unk. date 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 26
Owner/operator:Chinese Nationalist Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 066
MSN: (ex.KA252)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hankow airfield, Wangjiadun, Hankow City, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ROCAF Hankow airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito KA252 Sold to Nationalist Chinese AF, their serial coded 066.
Mosquito Training accidents were common when the aircraft were flown by Chinese Air Force instructors and students, and many Mosquitos were written off. In an attempt to reduce these accidents, a Mosquito 066 (ex.KA252) was modified into a taxi-trainer, with the undercarriage locked down and bracing tubes bolted between each undercarriage leg, the fuselage and the outer wings. Although this machine could not be flown, the Chinese still managed to write this aircraft off when it was taxied into a hole. The aircraft swerved, ripping off the undercarriage and breaking its back.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2017/03/21/chinese-nationalist-mosquitos/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt