ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266042
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-MAR-1988 |
Time: | night |
Type: | MiG-21R |
Owner/operator: | 87 ORAP Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Talimarjan reservoir, 45 km SW of Krashi -
Uzbekistan
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Karshi-Khanabad Air Base (UTSL) |
Destination airport: | Karshi-Khanabad Air Base (UTSL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While practicing interception training from Karshi-Khanabad Air Base, MiG-21R of 87 ORAP crashed near Talimarjan reservoir, 45 km SW of Krashi. Squadron Commander of 87 ORAP, Major Gennady Ivanovich Shevchenko was killed.
Sources:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9A%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%88%D0%B8-%D0%A5%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B1%D0%B0%D0%B4 https://ok.ru/group/55477098446888/topic/67607614925608 http://www.chwaul.narod.ru/V1976g/Victims.htm