Accident Aerospool WT-10 Advantic UR-PAMA, Wednesday 28 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:13:25
Type:Aerospool WT-10 Advantic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-PAMA
MSN: AD-006/2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sheparivtsi village, Kolomyia district, Ivano-Frankivsk region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UKMK
Destination airport:UKMK
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aerospool WT10 Advantic crashed during a sightseeing flight around Kolomyia city., The airplane crashed on top of private house and caught fire near the Sheparivtsi village, Kolomyia district, Ivano-Frankivsk region. As a result, the pilot (citizen of Ukraine) and 3 passengers (2 US citizens and 1 UK citizen) were killed, the plane was totally destroyed.

Causes of the crash
The probable cause of the crash was the performance of aerobatics prohibited by the CGL, exceeding the limits of permitted rolls and overloads at low altitude, and the use of an inappropriate brand of gasoline, which together led to a loss of control of the aircraft.

Related factors:
-deterioration of meteorological flight conditions (increase in air temperature from 22.6°C to 32.8°C with a simultaneous drop in pressure from 1014.8 hPa to 1011.5 hPa)
-Probable fatigue of the flight crew, since the flight that ended in the crash was the 8th flight for the pilot on the day of the accident without a rest break. The flight time for that day was 3 hours. 25 min.
-The pilot and passengers were not wearing shoulder belts, but only lap belts (according to witnesses).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ukrinform.net/rubric-emergencies/3288321-four-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-into-house-in-ivanofrankivsk-region.html
https://www.kyivpost.com/ukraine-politics/1-ukrainian-3-americans-killed-as-plane-crashes-into-house-in-western-ukraine.html
http://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/fatal-accident-with-aerospool-wt10-ur-pama-in-sheparivtsi-village-of-ivano-frankivsk-region/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92620_1601825817.jpg (photo)

Media: