Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86F Sabre (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266045

Date:Saturday 22 June 1957
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gomyou City, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two USAF F-86F collided over the city and crashed in a rice paddy south of Itazuke. Both pilots killed.

Sources:

JADSF aircraft accidents
St. Petersburg Times 24 June 1957, p11