| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zlin Savage Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Frontiers |
| Registration: | ZU-IPZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rietvlei, near Greytown -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eva’s Airfield in Hilton |
| Destination airport: | Eva’s Airfield in Hilton |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Wednesday morning, 28 July 2021, a pilot on-board a Savage Cub light sport single engine aircraft with registration marking ZU-IMX took off on a private flight from Eva’s Airfield situated in Hilton, Pietermaritzburg, in KwaZulu-Natal Province to Rietvlei, also in KwaZulu-Natal, with the intention to land back at Eva’s Airfield. The flight was conducted under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by day and no flight plan was filed.
The pilot got airborne and was followed by his 20-year-old son on-board another Savage Cub aircraft with registration ZU-IPZ. According to the son, he and his father continued to keep sight of each other in the sky and were communicating by means of aircraft-equipped radios. After the two aircraft had reached Rietvlei, the pilot on-board ZU-IPZ aircraft had the ZU-IMX aircraft in sight, which was to his left-side and approximately 250 metres away, flying low above the Mondi plantation in a north-easterly heading.
Moments later, ZU-IMX collided with Eskom powerlines secured by wooden poles that were 11 metres in height which spanned along its flight path; thereafter, the aircraft continued on its flight path for approximately 110 metres before crashing onto a rocky terrain in the valley near Craigie Burn Dam. A post-impact fire ensued afterwards. The pilot sustained burn injuries, however, he was able to free himself from the wreckage. The aircraft was destroyed by post-impact fire. Post-accident examination of ZU-IMX indicated that the powerline cable got entangled around the propeller flange.
Meanwhile, the pilot of the ZU-IPZ aircraft had observed the accident happening, whereupon he located a suitable landing area where he landed safely, he subsequently hurried on foot to the accident site of the ZU-IMX aircraft to assist the pilot who was, at that time, standing some distance away from the burning wreckage. The farm workers close to the accident site assisted the pilot of the ZU-IPZ aircraft in transporting the injured pilot on a tractor to the location of his aircraft (ZU-IPZ). The pilot of the ZU-IPZ then helped the injured pilot to board the aircraft (ZU-IPZ) with the intention to fly back to Eva’s Airfield and then drive to a nearby hospital for immediate medical attention.
After making sure that the injured pilot was appropriately harnessed on the back seat, the pilot of the ZU-IPZ started the engine without struggle. Because of the emergency situation, the ZU-IPZ pilot did not consider the aircraft’s allowable take-off weight; he also continued to take-off on a short open area. However, during the take-off roll, the aircraft was not able to reach rotation speed as the right main gear strut impacted a rock and broke off; the aircraft’s nose pitched down and the propeller blades struck the ground. Thereafter, the engine stopped. The pilot switched off the master switch before he and the injured pilot disembarked the aircraft. The ZU-IPZ aircraft sustained substantial damages, however, the pilot did not sustain any injuries and the passenger (father and pilot of ZU-IMX did not sustain additional injuries.
The injured pilot (ZU-IMX) was then evacuated by helicopter to Pietermaritzburg where he succumbed to his injuries a day after the accident.
Probable cause ZU-IPZ:
To rescue the pilot of ZU-IMX aircraft, the pilot of ZU-IPZ aircraft who, under stressful conditions, omitted to calculate the aircraft’s weight and balance and to review the safety aspects on take-off area, which resulted in the aircraft colliding with a rock before it crashed.