| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 2021 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV |
| Owner/operator: | Starlite Aviation Technologies LLC |
| Registration: | N26PD |
| MSN: | 067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-B(1) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Creech Air Force Base (INS/KINS), Clark County, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Redmon, OR (KRDV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making a cross-country flight in the airplane. While still in the initial climb, shortly after he had switched on the electric fuel boost pump at 10,000 ft mean sea level as recommended, the engine began to sputter, and he saw smoke coming from the right side of the instrument panel. The engine stopped producing power, and the pilot turned towards a highway for an emergency landing. The airplane lost electrical power, and the pilot was unable to lower the landing gear. During the gear-up landing on the highway, the propeller struck the ground, which resulted in the airplane veering to the left off the pavement into the center dirt median strip. The pilot opened the canopy and saw fuel spilling out of the left wing. He exited the airplane, and a short time later, the airplane burst into flames.
The airframe was destroyed by fire damage. Examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire due to an undetermined electrical malfunction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA294
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N26PD https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N26PD/history/20210728/1558Z/KVGT/L%2036.44151%20-115.83658 Location
Media: