| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 2021 |
| Time: | 13:16 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76C++ |
| Owner/operator: | Travira Air |
| Registration: | PK-TVY |
| MSN: | 760751 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soehanah MODU, Natuna Block A, South China Sea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | Matak-Tarempa Airport (MWK/WIOM) |
| Destination airport: | Soehanah MODU, Natuna Block A, South China Sea |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 20 July 2021, a Sikorsky S 76++ helicopter, registered PK-TVY, was being operated by Travira Air, on an unscheduled passenger charter flight to serve the rig operation from Matak Airport (WIOM), Indonesia with intended destination of the offshore rig helipad Soehanah, South China Sea, Indonesia.
Onboard this flight were two pilots and five passengers.
During the landing, the Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM) and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF).
At 05:20 UTC (12:20 LT), the helicopter departed Matak Airport. The flight was uneventful. There was no report of helicopter system abnormality until the approach commenced.
At 13:16 LT, just prior to touchdown at Soehanah rig helipad, the helicopter rolled over to the right and stopped approximately 12 meters from the center of D-Value of the Soehanah helipad.
Sources:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2021/PK-TVY%20Preliminary%20Report%20.pdf NTSB GAA21WA187
http://vantagedrilling.com/rig-fleet/jackups/ https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-sikorsky-s76-registered-pk-tvy-operated-by-travira-air-on-20-07-2021-on-soehanah-offshore-platform/ https://www.energyvoice.com/oilandgas/asia/340462/harbour-restarts-natuna-drilling-after-chopper-accident-in-indonesia/ https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/642517-s76-c-offshore-accident-indonesia-20jul2021.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/19277_1595768846.jpg (photo)
Location