| Date: | Thursday 8 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters Limited |
| Registration: | C-FPER |
| MSN: | 2552 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 22 nm SE of Cartwright, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus AS350 B2 helicopter operated by Canadian Helicopters Limited was conducting a flight from a remote fishing outpost to the fishing lodge’s main base in Eagle River, Labrador with 1 pilot and 5 passengers onboard. As the helicopter was lifting off, the tail rotor made contact with a large rock located on the shoreline. The pilot aborted the takeoff and was able to land the helicopter back down on the river bank. The helicopter was shut down without further incident. The tail rotor, horizontal stabilizer and vertical fin sustained damaged. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 August 2005 |
C-FPER |
Canadian Helicopters |
0 |
55 NM au sud-ouest Nemiscau (CYHH) |
 |
sub |