Serious incident Boeing 737-282 Adv. 5N-BIF, Friday 20 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-282 Adv.
Owner/operator:Chanchangi Airlines
Registration: 5N-BIF
MSN: 23043/972
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kaduna Airport (DNKA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-200, owned and operated by Chanchangi Airlines Ltd., operated a series of flights commencing from Lagos between 14:38 h and 18:27 h as NCH198 and landed in Abuja without any incident.
The same aircraft then operated as NCH334 to Kaduna at 20:18 h with a total of 45 persons on board inclusive of nine crew members with fuel endurance of 2 hours 40 minutes. The flight was normal but became unstable during approach to landing on runway 05. The aircraft descended in stormy weather, struck and uprooted the Non Directional Beacon (NDB) antenna 50 ft (15 m) high, some approach lights, and landed 240 meters short of the runway damaging three tyres: one on the nose wheel and one each on the main landing gear. The aircraft continued its movement into the runway, taxied to the ramp and parked. The three tyres were immediately replaced. This incident occurred at 20:41 h at night time. None of the flight crew and passengers sustained any injury.

The investigation identified the following:
Causal factor
Loss of speed, altitude and situational awareness due to poor instruments’ scanning on short finals Runway 05.