Accident Lockheed T-33A , Wednesday 11 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1962
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamigita Gun, Aomori prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a farm. (1) Also reported as a "TV-100 Sabre jet" and near Misawa.(2) "TF-100 sabrejet trainer".

Sources:

JASDF aircraft accidents (T-33)
(1) San Bernardino Sun 13 April 1962, p10
(2) Star News 12 April 1962, p2