| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GRUN |
| MSN: | 18502868 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) |
| Destination airport: | Vanderhoof (CAU4), BC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered float-equipped Cessna 185F, was conducting a VFR flight from Kamloops (CYKA), BC to Vanderhoof (CAU4), BC with only the pilot on board. The pilot departed from Runway 27 at CYKA at approximately 0800 PDT and the visibility, from the weather observation, was 3 statute miles (SM). Approximately 6 miles west of CYKA, visibility became worse and the pilot descended seeking better conditions. The visibility was still very poor so the pilot decided to do a precautionary landing straight ahead on Kamloops Lake. The aircraft touched down on the lake with the landing gear in the down position. The aircraft subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted on the lake. The pilot egressed out the window of the left cockpit door and climbed up onto the float. A passing train acknowledged that they had seen the pilot and a train crew came later in the morning and, after the pilot swam to shore (the pilot was not wearing a PFD), transported him to the town of Savona. The pilot sustained minor injuries and no signal was received from the 406 MHz Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT). The aircraft was subsequently recovered and is awaiting a maintenance estimate. During the recovery, a signal from the ELT was received by the Canadian Mission Control Centre.
Sources:
https://www.radionl.com/2021/07/28/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-after-plane-crash-into-kamloops-lake/ TSB
Location