Accident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 29 July 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 2021
Time:c. 02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Iraqi Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tuz Khurmatu, Salah ad Din province -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter has crashed near Tuz Khurmatu under unknown circumstances. All five occupants died in the crash. The helicopter belonged to the Iraqy army and crashed in a combat mission against ISIS insurgeonts.

Sources:

www.sputniknews.com
www.english.elarabiya.net
https://www.kurdistan24.net/en/story/25129-Iraqi-Mi-17-helicopter-crashes-near-Tuz-Khurmatu,-killing-5-crew-on-board